ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We would like to thank you for visiting www.loopdesignagency.com (the “Website”) and taking the time to read our privacy policy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take the privacy of our Website users and customers extremely seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which we may update from time to time, explains what personal information (“Personal Information”) is collected from and about you via the Website, what we do with that information and how we protect it. It will also tell you about the rights you have in respect of the Personal Information we hold. It describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information and if you do not agree with the data practices described in this policy you should not use our website. We are the data controller and responsible for your Personal Information.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

You can contact about any queries by:

E-mail to info@loopdesignagency.com or post to Loop Design Limited, Studio 14, St Georges Studio, 93-97 St Georges Road, Glasgow, G3 6JD.

When you submit your Personal Information via the Website, we shall process your Personal Information only for the purposes and by the means set out in this Privacy Policy. You should ensure that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy together with the Website Terms before submitting your Personal Information to us.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may collect your name and contact details if you use certain features on our Website. We do not collect any sensitive personal data. Further details of the information we collect and when and how we collect this is set out in the below.

We collect Personal Information about you via the Website when you submit online forms to us, including by the “Contact Us” page.

You should ensure that any Personal Information you provide to us via the Website is true and accurate. Please let us know if any of your Personal Information changes by using the contact details above.

When you submit your Personal Information via the Website we will process and store your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your name and contact details to send you details of our products, events and services we think may be of interest to you. Further details of how we use your Information and our lawful basis for doing so are set out in below.

By disclosing your Personal Information to us, you confirm that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may obtain, hold and use the Personal Information you provide to us (as set out above) for the following reasons:

Name, email address, phone number and any other Personal Information contained in your enquiry/request to deal with your enquiries and requests which is necessary for our legitimate interests of providing high quality customer service to you and dealing with your requests.

Name, email address to provide you with information, by email, about products/services that we think may be of interest to you which is necessary for our legitimate interests of communicating with our customers and providing updates in respect of new products/services we offer.

Name and email address to send you our newsletter by email with your consent.

IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform for quality control, administration of the Website and to ensure that we can provide you with the best possible service which is necessary for our legitimate interests of managing, maintaining and improving our Website and business and, where necessary pursuant to applicable laws, your consent.

We only keep your Personal Information for as long as is necessary and you have the right (in certain circumstances) to request that we delete such information.
We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your Personal Information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

MARKETING

We may send you marketing communications by email or telephone about our products, services and events which we think may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from receiving these emails at any time by notifying us using the details below or following the link in our emails.

As set out above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with marketing information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will do this by email or telephone as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may contact you by email with information about products and services that are similar to those we have previously provided to you.

You may ask us at any time not to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes by contacting us at info@loopdesignagency.com

If you wish to unsubscribe from emails and/or other communications sent by us, you may do so at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link that appears in our email messages or by contacting us at info@loopdesignagency.com

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell any of your Information. We may need to share your Information with service providers but will do so only for the purpose of our contract with you, including providing any requested products/services to you. Any sharing of your Information is carried out in a safe and secure way.

We may share or transfer your Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information to:

third parties that provide services to us and/or who we engage to process Personal Information on our behalf (please see below for further details);
our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide professional services to us.

HM Revenue & Customs and other regulatory authorities (to the extent required by law or regulation).

We may share or transfer your Personal Information to the following categories of third party service providers/processors:

our IT service provider
our email storage system/server provider
our CMS application providers

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any other third parties except when:

we believe in good faith that, amongst other things, disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent:

a serious and imminent threat to your life, health or safety; or
a serious threat to public health or public safety; or
unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; in such circumstances we may use or disclose your Personal Information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concern to relevant persons or authorities; or
enforcing or applying our Website Terms or any other agreements or to protect our rights or the rights of a third party; or
required or authorised by or under law

in each case, we shall only disclose such Personal Information as is necessary to satisfy the purpose of such disclosure.

We will not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties without your consent. We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

USE OF COOKIES

The Website uses “cookies” to help improve your online experience by identifying you as a user without needing to ask for details each time you visit the Website.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer and are safe. Further information on cookies is available online.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

Our cookies do not collect or store Personal Information; we only store standard internet log data for our internal reporting purposes, which we do to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the Website. We collect this information in a way that does not identify anyone, keeping your privacy as well as allowing us to improve the Website and your experience wherever possible.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to decline cookies you are deemed to have consented to our use of cookies and the Website will issue cookies when you access it.

In order to enable you to keep browsing efficiently, we may use “session” cookies on the Website. “Session” cookies are temporary and are erased when you close your browser. We may use “session” cookies for the following purposes:

to help us to recognise you when you move between pages on the Website;
to note the pages that you visit on the Website;
to allow us to enhance your experience of the Website; and/or
to compile anonymous statistics about your browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile (should we use cookies in this way, you will not be personally identified and any information collected will only be used in aggregate form for reporting purposes).

Advertisers on the Website may also use cookies.

 

LINKS WITH THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Links on the Website and other websites that we operate may lead to third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to the Personal Information we collect via the Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our Website or otherwise visit.

 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that any Information you provide to us is stored securely. Please see below for further information.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your Personal Information, both online and offline. All your Personal Information is stored with our third party provider which is Mailchimp

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to the Website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access (including virus/spam/malware protection software, technical and physical security measures and confidential waste disposal). We also ensure that access to your Personal Information is limited only to those employees, agents, contractors, licensees and other partners who have a business need to know such information and they will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Data protection laws mean that we should not keep your Information for longer than is required to complete the purpose for which it was collected. We have set out below the period for which we hold your Information (which will vary depending on why we are holding your Information).

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine our retention periods, we have considered the amount, nature and sensitivity of your Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where you have provided your Personal Information to sign up for our newsletter, we will retain your information for such time as you wish to continue receiving such newsletter.

Where you upload Personal Information to our Website as part of any interactive feature available, we will retain your Personal Information for such time as such Personal Information continues to be included on our Website.

Where you provide your Personal Information to us in the course of making an enquiry, we will retain such Personal Information for 12 months.

In some circumstances, you may be able to ask us to delete your Personal Information.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This is our current Privacy Policy. It replaces any other Privacy Policy for the Website. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on the Website without notifying you. Our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. If the preceding sentence is deemed to violate applicable law, the Privacy Policy in effect at the time your Personal Information was collected will apply.

 

DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION AND YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have various rights relating to your Information, details of which are set out below. In the UK, the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Bill (along with any applicable e-privacy laws and regulations) provide the framework for the safety and security of personal data and the uses to which such personal data is put. The Information Commissioner is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues and was set up to protect personal information and provide information to individuals and organisations. Please see www.ico.gov.uk for more information.

You have the following rights in respect of your Personal Information:

a right to request access to the Personal Information we are holding about you;
a right to request that your Personal Information be rectified;
a right (in certain circumstances) to object to the processing of your Personal Information;
a right (in certain circumstances) to request deletion of your Personal Information;
a right (in certain circumstances) to restrict our processing of your Personal Information;
a right (in certain circumstances) to portability of your Personal Information; and
a right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us. To enable us to comply with your request, we may require proof of your identity or additional information to confirm your right to make the request or to help us respond to your request more quickly. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month of receipt.

If you believe the Personal Information we hold about you to be out of date or inaccurate or you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at info@loopdesignagency.com

If you have a complaint about how we have used your Personal Information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, although we request that you contact us first before escalating your complaint.

JURISDICTION

This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish courts.

Company Information
Registered office:
Loop Design Limited
Company Number: 336964
Narplan LLP T/A Narplan Accounting Services,
Narplan House
63 Main Street, Rutherglen, Glasgow
G73 2JH